PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

SECTION 1 – OVERVIEW

The NEST MANILA, INC. Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains the personal data which Nest Manila, Inc. (“NMI”) collects from the user (“data subject”) through the utilization of NMI’s services, why NMI collects such data, how NMI uses the data and the privacy setting options that NMI may offer the data subject upon the use of NMI’s services.

The data subject is advised to read carefully NMI’s entire Privacy Statement before using and/or utilizing the services of NMI specifically its: website, e-mail notifications, Short Message Service (“SMS”) notifications, call logs, mobile applications, social media accounts, and all of its other online services. This will help the data subject to understand what NMI does with the data that it has obtained, derived, or inferred. NMI’s processing of personal data includes the following:

  • Collection
  • Use/Sharing
  • Storage
  • Disposal

By accepting the services, the data subject confirms that he or she is of legal age and that he or she accepts and consents to be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Statement as well as the processing of his or her personal data, which may include personal information and/or sensitive information as set out in this Privacy Statement and/or otherwise provided by the data subject or possessed by NMI for one or more of the purposes as described herein.

 

SECTION 2 – USER INFORMATION WITH NEST MANILA, INC.

Collection

NMI collects personal data, as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations, to operate effectively and provide the user the best experience of NMI’s services. The data subject voluntarily provides pertinent data directly upon creation of an account or upon registration in NMI’s system. NMI is able to collect information from the data subject through other means whenever such data subject utilizes the services of NMI. NMI collects user data for the following purposes:

  • Operational processes
    • Product sourcing
    • Order deliveries
    • Customer inquiry handling
  • Prospecting
    • Client prospecting
    • Forecasting
    • Marketing
  • Reporting

When the data subject makes use of NMI’s service or browses NMI’s website, NMI automatically collects and stores certain information in the NMI server logs. This includes, among others:

  • Personal information (name, address, birthday and contact information)
  • Employment information (employee ID, company and job position)
  • Payment information (bank details and method of payment)
  • Store preferences (Delivery location, items in data subject’s wishlist, order history, etc)
  • Internet protocol address
  • Cookies that may uniquely identify the browser and operating system of the user

NMI uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect and store information when its service is used. The use of these cookies is limited only to storing data on the specific session of the data subject.

To protect the personal information of the data subject, NMI takes reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical measures intended to protect the data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, disclosure, as well as protection against human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration and contamination.

In case of questions or requests on the submitted information, please contact us at www.www.nestmanila.com.

Use and Sharing

NMI uses the personal information that it collects from the data subject to provide, maintain, protect, improve, and develop NMI’s services. NMI also uses such information to be able to offer the data subject a more personalized content (i.e. searching). Further, NMI may use the data provided by the data subject to create a profile in its system which will allow NMI to identify the data subject whenever NMI’s services are used. NMI may also use the email address that is provided to it to inform the data subject of its services such as product offers, changes, or improvements in the system.

In particular, NMI uses the personal data it collects from the data subject for the following purposes:

  • Operational processes
  • Benefit program implementation
  • Incentives program implementation
  • Marketing
  • Database uploading
  • Database back-ups
  • Reporting
  • Program reviews
  • Feasibility studies

NMI will keep the personal data of the data subject confidential. However, it may be necessary for NMI to transfer and disclose personal information for the purpose of product deliveries and other related operations, service delivery improvement, and similar purposes to the following categories of parties:

  1. Companies and/or organizations that act as our agents, contractors and/or service providers;
  2. Our channel partners and Affiliates for purposes that are related to the purpose for collecting and using your personal information;
  3. Other parties in respect of whom you have previously given your express consent;
  4. Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers; and/or Companies and/or organizations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with products and/or services that you have requested or subscribed for;

NMI will only disclose personal information with the abovementioned entities for the purpose/s indicated only with the consent of the data subject or if required by an applicable law, judicial or other governmental action. The data subject is deemed to have given such consent once he or she provides personal information details in NMI’s system.*

*Please see detailed discussion on consent under Section 4.

Security

NMI data is stored in secured place, depending on the sensitivity of the information. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk.

We urge you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

SECTION 3 – THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES AND STATEMENTS

 Third-Party Providers

In general, the third-party providers used by NMI will only collect, use, and disclose user information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services that they provide to NMI. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies and statements with respect to the information that NMI is required to provide to them for user purchase-related transactions. For these providers, NMI recommends that the data subject should read their privacy policies and statements so that such data subject can understand the manner of how his or her personal information will be handled by these providers.

Links

When the data subject clicks on links in NMI’s store, the data subject may be directed away from the NMI site. NMI is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourages the data subject to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 4 – USER CONSENT

How does NMI get user consent?

When the data subject enters his or her registration details, changes his or her password, enrolls his or her benefits and enters his or her mobile number in the NMI platform, the data subject is deemed to have given consent to the collection, use, and processing of his or her personal data, including but not limited to: (i) allowing access to NMI’s platform for enrollment of benefits / awarding of incentives; (ii) purchasing items from NMI’s website; (iii) coordinating delivery of NMI merchants to the data subject, as an employee; (iv) coordinating with the data subject directly on order status; and (v) other situations where NMI may require user data.

When the data subject provides NMI with personal information to complete a transaction, verify payment, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it is implied that NMI is allowed to collect and use such information for that specific purpose only.

SECTION 5 – RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Data Privacy Act, the data subject whose personal information will be processed NMI has the following rights: the right to object to processing of data, the right to access data, the right to correct any inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data, among others. For more information on these rights, and for requests to review the data, and/or to correct or update the data, the data subject may contact us at www.www.nestmanila.com.

SECTION 6 – CHANGES TO THIS DOCUMENT

NMI reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Accordingly, the user is advised to review this Privacy Statement frequently. NMI will post any changes on its Privacy Statement on this page. NMI assures the user that although changes or clarifications are made in the Privacy Statement, user will be continually made aware of the following: a) what information NMI collects; b) how NMI uses such information; and c) under what circumstances, if any, NMI may use and/or disclose such information. NMI will retain prior version of each Privacy Statement in an archive for the review of the user.

If NMI is acquired by or merged with another company, the personal information may be transferred to the new owners in order that NMI may continue to sell the products to the user. Nonetheless, NMI will ensure that any personal information will remain confidential and NMI will provide the affected users with notice before the pertinent personal information is transferred or becomes subject to an updated or different Privacy Statement.